Civil Action No.: 09-4618 (FLW), Civil Action No.: 10-1252 (FLW).
[…] For one, the Sports Act grants USOC exclusive jurisdiction over claims "pertaining to United States participation in the Olympic Games," 36 U.S.C. § 220503(3)(a) (2001). And, as noted, the Sports Act directs that these claims proceed through arbitration.
Courts also address this issue in terms of preemption. See e.g., Slaney v. The Intern. Amateur Athletic Federation, 244 F.3d 580, 595-96 (7th Cir. 2001) (addressing whether state-law claims against USOC could proceed in light of § 220505(b)(9)).
There is support for this view in the text. By stating that "neither this paragraph nor any other provision of this chapter shall create a private right of action under this chapter. . . .," Congress apparently intended to limit the private right of action bar to actions purporting to be rooted in the Sports Act.