Civil Action No.: 09-4618 (FLW), Civil Action No.: 10-1252 (FLW).
[…] Kalick v. Northwest Airlines Corp., 2010 WL 1220811, *2 (3d Cir. Mar. 29, 2010). Because the Sports Act is referenced in US Rowing's Complaint,see Compl. at ¶¶ 12-14, the Court may consider whether the Sports Act itself creates a private right of action, which would result in federal question jurisdiction here.
b. The Sports Act
The Sports Act expressly provides that it does not create a private cause of action. 36 U.S.C. § 220505(b)(9); Shepherd v. U.S. Olympic Committee, 464 F.Supp.2d 1072, 1087 (D.Colo. 2006). That provision of the Sports Act states that "neither this paragraph nor any other provision of this chapter shall create a private right of action under this chapter. . . ." 36 U.S.C. § 220505(b)(9). Reading this language broadly, it forecloses any private right of action.
While this language refers specifically to the USOC, as opposed to national governing bodies such as US Rowing, it appears to incorporate and apply equally to the national governing bodies.