United States ex rel. Wollman v. Gen. Hosp. Corp.
[…] Relator's allegations rely upon the following rules and regulations of Medicare and Medicaid, as discussed further below: (1) billing and record keeping for overlapping surgeries; (2) billing for the administration of anesthesia; and (3) informed consent.

1. Overlapping Surgeries

To receive Medicare payments for services performed by a teaching physician, the services must either be (1) "personally furnished by a physician who is not a resident;" or (2) "furnished by a resident in the presence of a teaching physician," except as provided in, inter alia, 42 C.F.R. § 415.172. 42 C.F.R. § 415.170; Am. Compl. ¶ 39. Under section 415.172, if a resident participates in providing a service, MGH may be reimbursed "only if a teaching physician is present during the key portion of any service or procedure for which payment is sought." 42 C.F.R. § 415.172(a); Am.