United States ex rel. Wollman v. Gen. Hosp. Corp.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 58.

3. Informed Consent

Medicare and Medicaid beneficiaries must give informed consent in order for the services provided to them to be reimbursed. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 60-63; see CMS, State Operations Manual: Appendix A - Survey Protocol, Regulations and Interpretive Guidelines for Hospitals 3 (2017), available at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/downloads/som107ap_a_hospitals.pdf (hospitals must be "in compliance with the Federal requirements set forth in the Medicare Conditions of Participation [] in order to receive Medicare/Medicaid payment"); 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b)(1) (Condition of Participation includes patient's right "to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care" and "right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"); 42 C.F.R. § 482.51 (Condition of Participation includes "a properly executed informed consent form for the operation" being completed before surgery).