Upper Merion v. Upper Merion Tp. Police
[…] Section 1 of Act 30, 53 P.S. § 767(4). Act 30 also has a retroactive effect: "The amendment of section 1 . . . insofar as the amendment affects the benefits available to surviving spouses shall apply to surviving spouses whose spouse died on or before the effective date of this act and who were not remarried as of said date." Section 4 of Act 30.

Section 1 of Act 30, 53 P.S. § 767(4), reads:

The surviving spouse of a member of the police force or a member who retires on pension who dies or if no spouse survives or if he or she survives and subsequently dies, then the child or children under the age of eighteen years or, if attending college, under or attaining the age of twenty-three years, of a member of the police force or a member who retires on pension who dies, shall, during her lifetime in the case of a surviving spouse or until reaching the age of eighteen years or, if attending college, under or attaining the age of twenty-three years in the case of a child or children, be entitled to receive a pension calculated at no less than fifty per centum of the pension the member was receiving or would have been receiving had he been retired at the time of his death.

Regarding the facts here, the Township and the Union entered into a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) in 1982, which, for the first time, provided enhanced benefits for surviving spouses. The provision conferred a monthly pension benefit, for surviving spouses and dependent children of the deceased member, of fifty-percent of what the deceased member received or would have received had the member been retired at the time of death. (Arbitration Opinion and Award, Mar. 7, 2005 (Award), at 8-9; R.R. 21a-22a.)