holding that the University is protected by sovereign immunity and can be sued under statutes subjecting the state to suit
[…] Petitioner also argues that the University is not subject to AS 09.50.250-.300 since the legislature has chosen to confer upon it the statutory power to "sue and be sued" in its own name. This fact is not dispositive of the issue at hand. As a constitutional corporation, owing its existence not to the legislature but to a charter from the ultimate sovereign, the will of the people of this state, this basic corporate power would inhere in the University regardless of the legislature's declaration.
AS 14.40.040 provides:
General powers of the university. There is created and established a corporation to be called the University of Alaska. It may in that name
(1) sue and be sued;
(2) receive and hold real and personal property;
(3) contract and be contracted with;
(4) adopt, use and alter a corporate seal;
(5) do and have done all matters necessary for the purpose of any function set forth in this chapter.
Such a power, for example, is recognized to be a normal incident and attribute of corporate status per se. See, e.g., H. Henn, Law of Corporations § 79, at 109 (1970).