Case No. 1:18-cr-53
[…] As to the second question raised by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, a "charging document" is defined as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge" and includes "a Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. While the requirements for what a notice to appear must contain were clearly set forth by Congress in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) purports to offer less stringent requirements, specifically omitting the requirement that the notice to appear include the "time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i) with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). To further muddy the waters, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) provides that a notice to appear must include "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable" and that if "that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id. (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court has long held that "it will not permit the practice of an executive department to defeat the obvious purpose of a statute." Webster v. Luther, 163 U.S. 331, 342 (1896).