16-CR-218 (MKB)
[…] People v. Basch, 36 N.Y.2d 154, 159 (1975) ("[A] person . . . who honestly believes that he is licensed or privileged to enter[] is not guilty of any degree of criminal trespass. . . ."); id. at 7-8 (advocating that the Parks Code should be treated the same as trespass, "i.e., as requiring knowledge that one is not licensed to be in the park").)
New York's non-criminal trespass statute only penalizes a person who "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05. New York Penal Law section 140.00 provides that "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon a premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00. The scienter element "knowingly" modifies entering and remaining as well as without a "license or privilege." See, e.g., People v. Durst, 983 N.Y.S.2d 205, at *3 (Crim.