United States v. Wilson
[…] Ray F. Wilson and Ruby J. Wilson appeal following conviction and sentence for violations of 26 U.S.C.A. § 7201 and § 7206(1). They contend that the District Court erroneously denied their motion to suppress the evidentiary fruits of an allegedly illegal governmental seizure and interrogation. Moreover, they claim that because the Government failed to prove willfulness, the court erroneously denied their motions for new trial and for acquittal. We dismiss the appeal as to Ray F. Wilson and affirm the trial court's judgment as to Ruby J. Wilson.

Section 7201 provides:

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

Section 7206 provides in pertinent part:
Any person who —
(1) * * * Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter * * *

shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

After a jury found Ray F. Wilson guilty of six counts of income tax evasion and failure to report income, the District Judge orally imposed sentence from the bench. Subsequently he published a written judgment reiterating his oral pronouncement.