NO. CR15-217RSL
[…] The parties agree that one cannot conspire with a government agent under federal law. See United States v. Escobar de Bright, 742 F.2d 1196, 1200 (9th Cir.1984) (stating that “[a]llowing a government agent to form a conspiracy with only one other party would create the potential for law enforcement officers to 'manufacture' conspiracies when none would exist absent the government's presence.”). The parties dispute whether one can conspire with a government agent under RCW 69.50.407. At the time Webb was convicted, RCW 9A.28.040(2) clearly stated that “[i]t shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired ... [i]s a law enforcement officer or other government agent who did not intend that a crime be committed.” RCW 69.50.407, the Washington Controlled Substances Act conspiracy statute, did not state whether conspiring with a government agent is a defense to a violation of that statute.
The parties do not dispute that the elements of a federal drug conspiracy are governed by federal common law.