NO. CR15-217RSL
[…] Grisel, 488 F.3d 844, 850–51 (9th Cir.2006) (citing two Oregon Court of Appeals decisions when determining whether a conviction for second degree burglary under Oregon law is a categorical burglary under the ACCA). Thus, this Court must look to Washington courts' interpretation of RCW 69.50.407 for clarity.
In State v. Pineda–Pineda, 154 Wash.App. 653, 668, 226 P.3d 164 (2010), Division I of the Washington Court of Appeals noted that RCW 9A.04.010(2) states that its provisions “ 'shall apply to any offense ... which is defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and shall also apply to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.' ” Thus, when interpreting RCW 69.50.407, the court in Pineda–Pineda found that “[t]here is nothing contrary or inconsistent between the controlled substance conspiracy and the Washington Criminal Code definition of conspiracy” and held that “the crime of controlled substance conspiracy is