NO. CR15-217RSL
[…] See Pallares–Galan, 359 F.3d at 1099 (stating that “[i]f ... the statute which the defendant was found to have violated is broader in scope than the federal provision—that the statute proscribes not only conduct that would constitute an 'aggravated felony' but also conduct that would not—then the state conviction may not be used, except under a 'modified categorical' approach.”).
A. Application of the Taylor Categorical Approach
When Webb pleaded guilty to (1) conspiracy to commit VUCSA and (2) conspiracy to deliver cocaine, he pleaded to violations of RCW 69.50.401, 9A.28.040, and 69.50.407. Dkt. # 25 Exs. 1–6. RCW 69.50.401 makes it unlawful to deliver a controlled substance. Under RCW 9A.28.040, the general criminal conspiracy statute, “[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct....” RCW 69.50.407 punishes any person who “attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in [the uniformed controlled substances act]....” To determine whether Webb's prior convictions are categorical matches for purposes of the ACCA, the Court must determine whether the state statute