15-CR-211 (NGG)
[…] So a court need not parse state law in the way the dissent suggests: When a state law is drafted in the alternative, the court merely resorts to the approved documents and compares the elements revealed there to those of the generic offense.").
a. Divisibility
Defendant and the Government disagree as to whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-38 is divisible, i.e., whether the categorical or modified categorical approach applies. (See Def.'s Mot. at 7; Gov't Mot. at 11.) At the time of Defendant's conviction, § 29-38 provided that:
Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or any machine gun which has not been registered as required by section 53-202, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . .1999 Conn. Acts 212 (Reg. Sess.) (emphases added).