15-CR-211 (NGG)
[…] Because weapon encompasses firearms as well as instruments like brass knuckles, blackjacks, and knives, a conviction under § 29-38 cannot serve as a removable firearms offense.
Defendant's argument is flawed. As a preliminary matter, Defendant offers no reason—and the court is not aware of any—why the court can or should ignore the disjunctive statutory text of "any weapon, any pistol or revolver[,] or any machine gun" in favor of a judicial shorthand referring to a generic "weapon." In any event, the cases Defendant cites involve an earlier version of § 29-38, and not the statute of conviction in this case. The earlier statute, in relevant parts, prohibits the knowing possession of "any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued . . . or has not [been] registered . . . ." 1987 Conn. Acts 220 (Reg.