rejecting argument that Michigan law's definition of cocaine was broader than federal definition and applying enhancement
[…] As the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized, “Michigan courts frequently note that the specific substance a defendant is charged with possessing or delivering is one of the elements of a § 333.7401 violation.” Pittman, 736 Fed.Appx. at 555.
Accordingly, the Court must identify the particular subsection § 333.7401 that Taylor was convicted of violating. See Pittman, 736 Fed.Appx. at 554. Each of Taylor's three prior state drug convictions were for delivering cocaine or possessing it with the intent to deliver, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), which provides that a person “shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance” “in an amount less than 50 grams[.]” (See ECF Nos. 86, 86-1, 86-2, 86-3, Stipulation and state conviction records.)