affirming transportation for prostitution conviction involving transportation of victims to Guam
[…] "It is the Constitutional right of the defendants in a criminal trial that they may not be compelled to testify. Thus, the decision as to whether they should testify is left to the defendants, acting with the advice and assistance of their attorney. You must not draw any inference of guilt from the fact that the defendants do not testify, nor should this fact be discussed by you or enter into your deliberations in any way." (T.R., p. 621.)
II.
Next, appellants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 1952 does not apply to a territory such as Guam. This section is the basis of the offenses charged in Counts VIII and IX. 18 U.S.C. § 5, first called to our attention during oral argument, resolves this issue against appellants.
"The term `United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone."
III.
Appellants contend that the court improperly imposed consecutive sentences on certain counts which, in appellants' view, allege the same offense.