United States v. Spiegel
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2011))). Last, Plaintiff has demonstrated that L. Spiegel defaulted on his contractually required payments to Plaintiff. As alleged in the Complaint, he failed to make his monthly payment due on October 11, 2014, as well as each monthly payment due thereafter. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 7.) Accordingly, the Court will enter default judgment against L. Spiegel.

As noted above, in addition to L. Spiegel, the Plaintiff named several other defendants, i.e., the Non-Mortgagor Defendants, because those defendants allegedly have an interest in the subject property. (See supra note 2.) Section 1311 of RPAPL provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” NY RPAPL § 1311. “Courts in this district have found that entry of default judgment ‘is appropriate where the complaint alleges nominal liability -- i.e., that any judgments the Defaulting [d]efendants may have against [the debtor], if liens on the mortgaged property, are subordinate to the