United States v. Silvers
[…] The federal murder, attempted-murder, firearm, and domestic-violence charges against him (Counts 1-5) all allege that these offenses occurred within the federal government's “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (criminalizing murder committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States); Second Superseding Indictment (DN 239) at 1-2 (charging that these five offenses occurred at Fort Campbell, a place within “the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States”). And 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) defines the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” to include “lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.”

Recent Fort Campbell cases litigated in the Western District of Kentucky address offenses such as the theft of federal property, United States v. Morava, No. 5:18-mj-1; possession of drug paraphernalia, United States v. Sherman, No. 5:18-mj-8; non-domestic assault, United States v.