United States v. Silvers
[…] United States v. Williams, 17 M.J. 207, 211 (C.M.A. 1984). Indeed, since 1940, federal law “presume[s] that jurisdiction has not been accepted.” 40 U.S.C. § 3112 (formerly 40 U.S.C. § 255) (emphasis added). So the United States doesn't exercise jurisdiction over all land it owns or controls within the several states; sometimes the feds have the status of mere landowners or proprietors. See United States v. Davis, 726 F.3d 357, 364 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing Paul v. United States, 371 U.S. 245, 264 (1963)).

Section 3112(b) provides:

When the head of a department, agency, or independent establishment of the Government, or other authorized officer of the department, agency, or independent establishment, considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure, from the State in which land or an interest in land that is under the immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control of the individual is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest not previously obtained. The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.

Silvers concedes the property in question “is situated on Fort Campbell” and owned by the United States. Opp. at 2 n.1. He also accepts that Kentucky ceded jurisdiction over the property before 1954. Id. at 3 n.2.