No. 4932.
[…] Appellee contends that (a) the court did not have jurisdiction of the cause of action, (b) the bond requirement is not applicable to appellee, and (c) the order of the Secretary of Agriculture lacks the definiteness and certainty which permits of enforcement by injunction.
It is unnecessary to consider all of these contentions. We are so thoroughly convinced that appellee was not a dealer within the contemplation of the statute we may well pass appellee's other contentions.
Appellant concedes, as it must, that its right to injunction turns upon the dealer provision of the statute. Section 301(d) of the act ( 7 USCA § 201(d) defines the term "dealer" as follows:
"The term `dealer' means any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock at a stockyard, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser."
Section 201(a) of the act ( 7 USCA § 191) defines a packer to be one "engaged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes of slaughter * * *."
The stipulation of the parties in the District Court provided among other things: