No. 16-30177
[…] Morgenstern's first assignment of error is that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for Aggravated Sexual Abuse of a Child. "In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict in a criminal case, we ask 'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" United States v. Lukashov, 694 F.3d 1107, 1118 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
A violation of 18 U.S.C. §2241(c), Aggravated Sexual Abuse of a Child, occurs when a person engages in a "sexual act" with a person under the age of 16. "Sexual act" is defined as contact between the mouth and penis, or "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2246(2)(B), (D).
The overwhelming evidence of "sexual acts" presented at trial was sufficient evidence for a trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Morgenstern committed Aggravated Sexual Abuse of a Child.