United States v. Montgomery
[…] Fed. Bureau of Prisons , 552 U.S. 214, 219, 128 S.Ct. 831, 169 L.Ed.2d 680 (2008). It follows that Section 1512(c)(2) reaches not just a subset of "official proceedings," but all "official proceedings" "of whatever kind."

That, of course, leads to the more significant question: What does the phrase "official proceeding" mean? In answering that question, the Court's effort is aided (at least somewhat) by the fact that Congress adopted a statutory definition. Section 1515 provides that, for purposes of Section 1512, "the term ‘official proceeding ’ means—(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States ... or a Federal grand jury; (B) a proceeding before the Congress ; (C) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law; or (D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance ... before any insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of a[ ] person engaged in the business of insurance." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) (emphases added). Reading Sections 1512(c)(2) and 1515(a)(1)(B) together, then, the statute prohibits someone from corruptly obstructing any proceeding before Congress.