finding that the government was "not required to give prior notice of" testimony of witnesses who are not called as "expert witnesses" under Rule 702
[…] See Motion To Vacate (Doc. #198) at 9-19.
1. Omission Of Instruction On Offense Of Simple Assault
Defendant argues that the Court should have granted his request for an instruction of the lesser-included offense of "simple assault" under Section 111(a)(1). Motion To Vacate (Doc. #198) at 14-15. The indictment charged defendant with nine violations of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), which provides as follows:
(a) In general.--Whoever--
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service,
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit
another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 111. Section 111 sets forth three separate offenses: (1) simple assault; (2) assault involving physical contact (previously referred to as "all other cases" assault); and (3) assault involving a deadly or dangerous weapon or inflicting bodily injury. See United States v.