United States v. McCullough
[…] But the government stops short of denying that the warden received such a request or that the defendant submitted such a request. The court, then, exercises jurisdiction over the motion and proceeds to the merits. --------

18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) provides that a court may reduce a sentence if it finds both (a) that extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant the reduction and (b) "that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission." See id. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) provides that "[t]he [Sentencing] Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." See id. The Sentencing Commission responded to that mandate by promulgating the policy statement found at U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13.

In Section 1B1.13, the Commission added the requirement that the defendant not be a danger to the safety of another person or the community. See id.