No. 12–cr–0376 (WFK)(VVP).
[…] Indeed, Defendant's argument to the contrary—that the park was no longer public upon closure—is belied by reality, since both Defendant and three fishermen were in the park after it closed. See Tr. at 199:1415. Accordingly, a rational trier of fact could conclude, as Magistrate Judge Pohorelsky did here, that Defendant “ ‘deliberately disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk’ that his actions would create a risk of public alarm.” Coutchavlis, 260 F.3d at 1155.
II. Interfering with an Officer
Defendant was also convicted of interfering with and resisting an officer in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.32. That regulation prohibits “[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1).
A refusal to follow an officer's orders followed by flight from the scene violates 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1). United States v. Thorpe, 122 F.3d 1058 (2d Cir.1997).