admitting exhibits to show notice and knowledge
[…] In as much as the bank records are "foreign records of regularly conducted activity," Title 18 U.S.C. § 3505 would control their admissibility. See United States v. Sturman , 951 F.2d 1466, 1489 (6th Cir. 1991) (explaining that "[s]ection 3505 allows the admission of foreign records, and prevents their exclusion as hearsay, provided that a foreign certification attests to certain facts"); United States v. Al-Imam , 382 F. Supp. 3d 51, 56–57 (D.D.C. 2019) (Congress based § 3505 on Rule 803(6) and instructed courts to interpret ‘the language in subsection (a)(1)(A), (B), (C), and (D) [of the statute] ... in the same manner as the comparable language in Rule 803(6) is interpreted.’ ").
This statute provides:
In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that—
(A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters;
(B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity;
(C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and
(D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original;
unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1). See also United States v. Ekiyor , 90 F. Supp. 3d 735, 738 (E.D. Mich. 2015).
Defendant Syn has not suggested that the United States failed to give him notice of its intent to offer the record or failed to make the record and certificate available for inspection. Further, Neither Defendant Syn nor the other Defendants have demonstrated or even alleged that the source of the bank records or the method or circumstances of preparation of the records indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
For these reasons, the motion in limine to exclude these bank records is denied.
16. Qubeey Bankruptcy [DN 313]
Defendants object to "[a]ny information of Qubeey bankruptcy (Government Exhibits Nos. 125 and 126)."