No. 78-5003.
[…] United States, supra. Where, as here, there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction on the lesser included offense, but insufficient evidence to support a conviction on the greater offense, the sentence should be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing under the lesser included offense. Theriault v. United States, 434 F.2d 212, 214-15 (5th Cir. 1970); Allison v. United States, 133 U.S.App.D.C. 159, 164-66, 409 F.2d 445, 450-52 (1969); 8A Moore's Federal Practice, § 31.03[5].
18 U.S.C. § 661 provides:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows:
If the property taken is of a value exceeding $100, or is taken from the person of another, by a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both; in all other cases, by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment not more than one year, or both.
If the property stolen consists of any evidence of debt, or other written instrument, the amount of money due thereon, or secured to be paid thereby and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any contingency might be collected thereon, or the value of the property the title to which is shown thereby, or the sum which might be recovered in the absence thereof, shall be the value of the property stolen.
The district court charged as follows:
You will note that the indictment charges that Mr. Lamartina took and carried away "approximately $296.35". It was not necessary that the proof have shown that precisely this amount of money was so taken and carried away.