noting that "reasonable investigation following a justifiable traffic stop may include asking for the driver's license and registration"
[…] See United States v. Sanders, 196 F.3d 910, 913 (8th Cir.1999). Even an officer's incomplete initial observations may give reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop. United States v. Smart, 393 F.3d 767, 770–71 (8th Cir.2005). Mistakes of law or fact, if objectively reasonable, may still justify a valid stop. Id.
When the officers initially observed and stopped the SUV, it did not bear license plates, and they could not see the In Transit sticker. Vehicles without license plates or In Transit stickers are illegal in Nebraska. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60–399 (2010) (“[N]o person shall operate ... a motor vehicle ... on the highways unless such motor vehicle or trailer has displayed the proper number of plates as required by the Motor Vehicle Registration Act.”); § 60–376 (substituting a valid In Transit sticker for the license plate requirement for newly purchased vehicles).