No. 79-1728.
[…] Appellants Hall and Uranga were convicted on jury verdicts of two counts each of tax evasion under 26 U.S.C. § 7201. They claim the District Court's failure to instruct the jury on the "bank deposits" and "net worth" methods of proof constituted "plain error"; that the Government relied on inaccurate figures in its calculations utilizing these methods; that the Government did not negate the appellants' explanations of the source of their increased wealth; and that they were prejudiced by unconstitutionally inadequate assistance of counsel. We note jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and reverse and remand.
I.R.C. § 7201 ( 26 U.S.C. § 7201) provides as follows:
"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
We agree that the omission of instructions on the inferences and assumptions underlying the "net worth" and "bank deposits" methods of proof was plain error which prejudiced the appellants.
I. Background