United States v. Grant
[…] Mrs. Grant has failed to pay her income taxes, in violation of the Internal Revenue Code, to the tune of over $36 million; the Government now seeks an injunction in an effort to collect on those unpaid taxes. Title 26 U.S.C. section 7402 grants the Court jurisdiction to afford the Government the injunctive relief it seeks, so long as the injunction is "necessary or appropriate" for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws such as the collection of required taxes. Id. The Government's right to obtain such injunctive relief is not curtailed by the FDCPA. See 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c)(7) (The FDCPA "shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of . . . any Federal law authorizing, or any inherent authority of a court to provide, injunctive relief . . . ."); Sequoia Prop. & Equip., Ltd. P'ship, 100 F. App'x 638, 640 (9th Cir. 2004) ("The FDCPA is not the exclusive means of collecting a debt. Indeed, the FDCPA specifically contemplates debt collection through the Internal Revenue Code." (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(b), 3003(b))). As was the case in Sequoia where the Court found the FDCPA's time limitation inapplicable, the Government's action and present Motion are brought "under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401-03, not the FDCPA." 100 F. App'x at 641; (see Civil Cover Sheet [ECF No. 1, at 4] (listing "cause of action" as "Action to Obtain Judgment for Unpaid Tax Liabilities Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402")). As such, the notice and exempt provisions of the FDCPA do not apply here.

28 U.S.C. § 3003(b)(1) (The FDCPA "shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible in the same manner as a tax . . . .").

Mrs. Grant suggests in a footnote that Plaintiff "conceded the applicability of New York law and the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act." (Resp. 7 n.6).