United States v. Grant
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Second, a court may direct that a money judgment be enforced by means other than a writ of execution. See id.; (see also Reply 3 & n.2 (cases cited)).

B. Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act

Mrs. Grant next argues that the FDCPA applies to the enforcement of Plaintiff's judgment, giving Mrs. Grant certain rights, such as notice in accord with 28 U.S.C. section 3202 and exemption of trust assets — 100% of trust principal and 90% of trust income — from collection pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 3014. (See Resp. 6-8). Additionally, according to Mrs. Grant, the Court's jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. section 7402 "to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, . . . and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws," id. (emphasis added), does not preempt her rights under the FDCPA because the Court's Section 7402 powers are not applicable here. (See Resp. 9-10).


(a) Enforcement remedies.--A judgment may be enforced by any of the remedies set forth in this subchapter.