No. 95-3496
[…] The Honorable Henry Woods, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.
On appeal, Folen argues that Congress has exceeded its power under the Commerce Clause by continuing to regulate indefinitely the possession of explosives after they have crossed state lines; and that his conduct, which occurred entirely within Pulaski County, constituted a local offense and did not substantially affect interstate commerce.
The constitutionality of a statute is a legal question we review de novo. United States v. Monteleone, 77 F.3d 1086, 1091 (8th Cir. 1996).
Section 842(i)(1) makes it unlawful for a felon to "possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in interstate . . . commerce." We hold that section 842(i)(1) is constitutional because its express jurisdictional element ensures that it regulates only the possession of explosives that have travelled in interstate commerce. Cf. United States v.