finding request for hearing by spouse of judgment debtor untimely because it was not made within the time required by sections 3202 and 3205
[…] Title 18, United States Code, Section 3613(a) provides civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine and provides that, except for property exempt from enforcement of a judgment under federal law, “[t]he United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Section 3613 further provides that a restitution order may be enforced by the United States by all “available and reasonable means.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii).
One such permissible procedure is a writ of garnishment under 28 U.S.C. § 3205. In this regard, § 3205 provides as follows:
A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor. Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located. A court may issue simultaneous separate writs of garnishment to several garnishees. A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in subsection (c)(10).28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).