United States v. Copas-Villegas
[…] The drug statute in this case, by its own terms relates to a controlled substance. Revised Code of Washington § 69.50.401(a)(1) is specifically aimed at controlled substance offenses. See e.g., Mielewczyk v. Holder, 575F3d. 992, 998(9th Cir. 2009). Moreover, the Government argues a cursory review of the Defendant's conviction under either the categorical or modified categorical approach, definitively establishes there was no accomplice liability in this case, nor did it involve solicitation.

Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.020(3) reads "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]"

The Court notes that recently the Ninth Circuit concluded in United States v. Fargas-Mendoza, 450 Fed.