Docket No. 12–1268.
[…] THE COURT: Do you understand that too, Mr. Nourse?
THE DEFENDANT: I do.
Change of Plea Hr'g Tr. at 14–15, ECF No. 550.
The presentence investigation report (“PSR”) assigned Nourse three criminal history points based on three proceedings in Massachusetts state court, each of which was “continued without a finding.” Presentence Report (“PSR”) ¶¶ 31–33, ECF No. 432. A continuance without a finding is a mechanism in the Massachusetts courts that permits charges to be dismissed on a date certain if the defendant complies with negotiated terms or probation. SeeMass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 18.
“A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court or a district court sitting in a juvenile session or a juvenile court on a criminal offense within the court's final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court's jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of [chapter 276, § 87].” Mass. Gen.