CRIMINAL NO. 1:16-CR-212
[…] Government work product includes "reports, memoranda, or other internal government documents made by an attorney for the government or other government agent in connection with investigating or prosecuting the case." See id. The rule also exempts from discovery and inspection the statements of prospective government witnesses, except as provided in the Jencks Act. See id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3500 ).
The Jencks Act protects from disclosure statements or reports made by prospective government witnesses until after they testify on direct examination at trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). After the witness testifies, the Act entitles the defendant to a copy of "any statement ... of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." Id. § 3500(b) ; see Maury, 695 F.3d at 247. The Act is intended to ensure that a defendant has "an opportunity to review the witness's statements for any possible inconsistencies that he might use to impeach the witness." Maury, 695 F.3d at 248 (citing United States v.