No. 10–50444.
[…] Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code lends support to our interpretation: it defines the term “buyer” as “a person that buys or contracts to buy goods,” U.C.C. § 2–103(1)(a) (emphasis added), and the term “receipt of goods” as “taking physical possession of goods,” id. § 2–103(1)( l ). The U.C.C. therefore adopts neither Kuok's definition of “buy” nor his proposed distinction between receiving goods and obtaining possession of those goods.
B
Kuok argues that § 554(a) requires proof of his “intent to export.” The statutory language actually requires that a person buy an item “knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation.” 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). The mens rea requires only “knowing” the item is intended for export, rather than an “intent to export.” Because of the passive construction of the phrase “intended for exportation,” no specific actor need form the intent to export the item.