No. 10–50444.
[…] The government charged Kuok with violating the AECA by asking the undercover agent to send him the Taclane encryptor in exchange for a $1700 wire transfer. Kuok challenges his conviction on the grounds that the AECA and its implementing regulations do not create liability for attempting to cause another person to violate the AECA. We review de novo. See United States v. Cabaccang, 332 F.3d 622, 624–25 (9th Cir.2003) (en banc).
Because of our resolution, we do not reach Kuok's other arguments pertaining to count three.
Section 127.1(a)(1) makes it unlawful “[t]o export or attempt to export from the United States ... by a U.S. person of any defense article ... or by anyone of any U.S. origin defense article ... for which a license or written approval is required ... without first obtaining the required license.” 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1). Kuok notes that the government's evidence did not establish that he exported or attempted to export the Taclane encryptor. Rather, the government's theory was that he attempted to cause an undercover ICE agent to export the encryptor.