Case No. 12-cr-00678-MMC-1
[…] (See Second Amended Judgment at 7 (emphasis added).)
Consequently, there being no showing that the Court, either expressly or implicitly, exercised its discretion to waive the interest requirement, Catledge has failed to show the lack of any such provision in the Second Amended Judgment is a clerical error.
Next, with respect to penalties, § 3612(g) provides as follows:
Penalty for delinquent fine.—If a fine or restitution becomes delinquent, the defendant shall pay, as a penalty, an amount equal to 10 percent of the principal amount that is delinquent. If a fine or restitution becomes in default, the defendant shall pay, as a penalty, an additional amount equal to 15 percent of the principal amount that is in default.See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(g).
Even assuming a court would have the discretion, at the time a judgment is entered, to waive the imposition of any penalty that might later be imposed under § 3612(g), the Court did not expressly do so in this case.