Case No. 12-cr-00678-MMC-1
[…] Under Rule 36, a court may "correct a clerical error in a judgment, order, or other part of the record, or correct an error in the record arising from oversight or omission." See Fed. R. Crim. P. 36. Here, Catledge argues, the Second Amended Judgment should be clarified to provide that the amount owed to victims will not accrue interest or penalties because he "does not have the ability to pay" and the Court "has already set the terms for repayment" in the Second Amended Complaint. (See Catledge's Response at 8:15-16.)
With respect to interest, 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f) provides as follows:
(1) In general.—The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment. If that day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal public holiday, the defendant shall be liable for interest beginning with the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal public holiday.
(2) Computation.—Interest on a fine shall be computed—
(A) daily (from the first day on which the defendant is liable for interest under paragraph (1)); and
(B) at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the first day on which the defendant is liable for interest under paragraph (1).
(3) Modification of interest by court.—If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may—
See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f).(A) waive the requirement for interest;
(B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or
(C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues.
In the instant case, the restitution award far exceeds $2,500 and was not paid in full before the fifteenth day after entry of the Second Amended Judgment. Thus, under § 3612(f)(1), Catledge is required to pay interest on that award, unless the Court, pursuant to § 3612(f)(3), exercised its discretion to waive the interest requirement.