United States v. Carter
[…] The United States alleges that Carter owes $309,718.95. Notice and demand for payment of the assessments have been provided to Carter. Carter, however, has offered no competent evidence rebutting the assessments set forth by the United States.

26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides:

The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.
26 U.S.C. § 6203.

The United States submitted an affidavit of IRS Revenue Officer Wally Stark, who declared that the figures in Carter's assessments are true and correct. (ECF No. 19-1.)