No. 12–1499.
[…] Id.
The Supreme Court further held that it was not persuaded by “Castleman's nontextual arguments,” his “invocation of the rule of lenity,” and his “cursory nod to constitutional avoidance concerns.” Id. at 1415–16.
4. The Modified Categorical Approach
Here, Carter does not contend that the Maine general-purpose assault statute is an “indivisible” statute. See id. at 1414;Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281–82.
Nor could he, as the Maine statute “sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative.” See Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281;see alsoMe.Rev.Stat. tit. 17–A, § 207(1)(A) (providing that a person is guilty of “assault” if “[t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Maine statute is divisible, and “[w]e may accordingly apply the modified categorical approach.” See Castleman, 134 S.Ct. at 1414.
An “indivisible” statute does not contain alternative elements, but instead “has a single, indivisible set of elements.”