noting that property derived from "mail or wire fraud is subject to forfeiture to the United States"
[…] Heldeman, 402 F.3d at 223.
As to the first factor, Carpenter is plainly within the class of persons targeted by the mail and wire fraud statutes. Carpenter fraudulently represented to the exchangors how their money would be invested to induce them to use his company and then used their money to make risky investments.
As to the second factor, the penalties authorized were similar; § 3571(d) authorizes a fine of "not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss" from an offense if anyone derives pecuniary gain, or someone other than the defendant suffers pecuniary loss. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). Here, even if we accept Carpenter's figure that the exchangors lost $9 million, the maximum fine authorized was twice this amount or $18 million.