United States v. Cabrera
[…] Id. The Court will discuss each of these four steps in turn.

I. Exhaustion of Administrative Rights to Appeal

Cabrera says that he's exhausted his administrative remedies because he waited more than 30 days after sending his Letter to the Warden before filing this Motion. See Mot. ¶ 5; id. Ex. C (Letter to the Warden). But, while Cabrera did send the Warden a letter, that letter did not contain the necessary information. Under 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a), a request for a motion under § 3582(c)(1)(A) "shall be submitted to the Warden" and shall include, "at minimum," both "(1) [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration" and the "(2) [p]roposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment." 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a).

Cabrera's Letter to the Warden contained neither.