United States v. Bullock
[…] However, the site would not properly load for Officer Ehlers. (Id.; Gov. Ex. 3 at 6:45.) Checking a driver's criminal history is normal procedure during a traffic stop. (Ehlers Hr'g Test.) Requesting a Triple I check is not. (Id.) Dispatch never returned the results of the Triple I check.

"No professional or nonprofessional permit to carry weapons shall be issued to a person who . . . . [i]s subject to the provisions of section 724.26." Iowa Code § 724.8(4). Iowa Code Section 724.26 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . is guilty of a class 'D' felony." Iowa Code § 724.26(1).

Defendant's convictions were for possession of marijuana on November 11, 2011 and November 1, 2012. In addition, Defendant had a deferred judgment for possession of marijuana on April 19, 2011. (Doc. 25-2 at 10 ¶ 11.)