United States v. Brown
[…] This regulation does not require that the officer first obtain a warrant before directing the testing of the operator's blood, breath, saliva or urine. It does not require the existence of exigent circumstances. Further, it does not require the operator's express consent. In fact, subsection (c)(2) provides that the refusal by the operator to submit to a test is prohibited and that proof of refusal may be admissible in any related judicial proceeding.

The provisions of the federal implied consent law, 18 U.S.C. §3118, also apply in this case. That statute provides:

[w]hoever operates a motor vehicle in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States consents thereby to a chemical test or tests of such person's blood, breath, or urine, if arrested for any offense arising from such person's driving while under the influence of a drug or alcohol in such jurisdiction . . . The test or tests shall be administered upon the request of a police
officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving a motor vehicle... while under the influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of the laws of a State, territory, possession, or district.
Subsection b of the statute also provides for sanctions in the event a person refuses a test:
[w]hoever...refuses to submit to such a test or tests, after having first been advised of the consequences of such refusal, shall be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States during the period of a year commencing on the date of arrest ...and such refusal may be admitted into evidence....
Like 36 C.F.R. §4.23, the implied consent law does not require the officer to first obtain a warrant before directing the testing of the individual's blood, breath or urine; nor does it require the driver's express consent or the existence of exigent circumstances.