United States v. Brown
[…] Nevertheless, the government urges this Court to apply the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule in this case. It argues that Officer Weisbaum acted in good faith and in accordance with U.S. Park Police procedures and the law as she understood them in directing the drawing of the defendant's blood without first obtaining a warrant. As such, the government asserts that this is the type of "nonculpable, innocent police conduct" mentioned in Davis to which the good-faith exception should apply.

Traffic offenses occurring on the Baltimore - Washington Parkway are governed by 36 C.F.R. §§4.1 et seq. Section 4.23 addresses alcohol and/or drug related driving offenses. Subsection (c) provides that if a police officer has probable cause to believe that the operator of a vehicle is driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, "the operator shall submit to one or more tests of the blood, breath, saliva or urine for the purpose of determining blood-alcohol and drug content if directed or requested to do so by the officer." This regulation does not require that the officer first obtain a warrant before directing the testing of the operator's blood, breath, saliva or urine. It does not require the existence of exigent circumstances.