No. 20-30034
[…] The only question is whether he was "adjudicated as a mental defective" or "committed to a mental institution." § 922(g)(4) ; cf. NLRB v. Nat. Gas Util. Dist. , 402 U.S. 600, 603, 91 S.Ct. 1746, 29 L.Ed.2d 206 (1971) (" ‘In the absence of a plain indication to the contrary, ... it is to be assumed when Congress enacts a statute that it does not intend to make its application dependent on state law.’ " (quoting NLRB v. Randolph Elec. Membership Corp. , 343 F.2d 60, 62 (4th Cir. 1965) )).
Section 66-356 is entitled "Relief from firearms disabilities" and provides in part that a court that "[f]inds a defendant incompetent to stand trial pursuant to section 18-212, Idaho Code, shall make a finding as to whether the subject of the proceeding is a person to whom the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 922(d)(4) and (g)(4) apply." Idaho Code § 66-356(1)(f).
The state court order committing Bartley to the state hospital falls within the meaning of "committed to a mental institution" for purposes of § 922(g)(4).