United States v. Alvarez
[…] Campbell, No. 3:12-CR-24 (CAR), 2014 WL 12911957, *1 (M.D. Ga. Sept. 17, 2014) ("Defendant's request to be placed on home confinement lies within the sole discretion of the BOP, and any order from this Court would merely be a recommendation to the BOP to consider placing Defendant in home confinement." (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b))). Because the Court lacks authority to grant the requested relief under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) and § 12003(b)(2) of the CARES Act, this request is denied.

Moreover, Defendant's request to be furloughed is equally unavailing for similar reasons. Specifically, § 3622(a) states:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise
appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—
(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of—
. . . .
(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available; [or]
. . . .
(6) engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3622(a) (emphasis added).

The statutory text explicitly states that the authority to grant a furlough is committed to the sole discretion of the BOP.