United States v. Adamson
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a).

ANALYSIS

Each element required by § 3304(a) is present in this case. First, the marital agreement constitutes a "transfer" of "property." A "transfer" is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(8). The term "property" is defined to include community property. See 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12). The marital agreement transferred Dannis Adamson's community property interest to his wife, at a time when he was insolvent. A debtor is "insolvent" under 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a) "if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a). The $7 million restitution order is a debt that far exceeds the Adamsons' assets. Moreover, Ruth Adamson is an "insider" who had reasonable cause to believe her husband was insolvent at the time of the marital agreement.