United States v. $134,972.34 Seized from FNB Bank
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2); See also18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property” is subject to forfeiture to the United States).

The government alleges that the defendant currency was “involved in or traceable to a structuring offense in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324,” which provides that:

No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section, the reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the recordkeeping requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91–508

...

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a);

see also31 C.F.R. § 1010.314 (prohibiting the structuring of financial transactions “for the purpose of evading the transactions in currency reporting requirements of this chapter”).