United States v. $134,972.34 Seized from FNB Bank
[…] Courts have consistently held that the government must prove that the defendant (1) knew of the reporting requirements, and (2) acted to avoid those requirements. However, as originally enacted by the Money Laundering Control Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. § 1956 et seq., 31 U.S.C. § 5324 prohibited structuring, but the act of structuring was made a crime by another statutory section, § 5322(a). The Tenth Circuit, in United States v. Dashney, 937 F.2d 532 (10th Cir.1991), summarized the statutory provisions at that time as follows:
Section 5324 states in part that “[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction ... structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.” 31 U.S.C. § 5324. Section 5313(a) of Title 31 requires financial institutions to file reports of currency transactions involving more than $10,000.