United States v. $134,972.34 Seized from FNB Bank
[…] Accordingly, the complaint states sufficiently detailed facts to support a reasonable belief that the government will able to meet its burden of proof at trial to establish that the defendant currency is forfeitable pursuant to § 984.

Additionally, although the government does not make the argument, the defendant currency is also forfeitable because it “facilitated” the structuring offense and was, therefore, “involved in” the allegedly structured withdrawals. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) provides that “[a]ny property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, ...” may be civilly forfeited to the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2). A sister provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1), provides for the criminal forfeiture of any property “involved in” the offense of structuring currency transactions, or “traceable thereto.” 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1).