United States v. $134,972.34 Seized from FNB Bank
[…] Claimants contend that the defendant currency was not subject to forfeiture because the government fails to allege any scheme or facts supporting a tracing of the seized funds to the transactions at issue.

In other words, the government did not allege revolving deposits of the withdrawn funds, and, thus, according to claimants, any money remaining in the bank account, such as the defendant currency, is separate and distinct from any property involved in the offense of structuring and is not forfeitable under 18 U.S.C. § 981.

Doc. no. 9 (Motion to Dismiss), at 8–9.

The government contends that the defendant currency is forfeitable pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 984, which provides:

(a)(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution ..., or precious metals

(A) it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture; and

(B) it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.

(2) ... [A]ny identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.

(b) No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 984(a). In other words, § 984 allows for the civil forfeiture of property, including funds deposited in an account in a financial institution, with a physical and temporal nexus to the tainted property.

Here, the cash withdrawn from the bank account by Edwards was the tainted property because it was involved in a structuring offense.