United States Securities Exchange Commission v. Savino
[…] In its papers, the SEC requests prejudgment interest on each New York Life trade, beginning to accrue on the first day of the month following the trade. Defendant Savino does not object to the date proposed by the SEC.

D. Civil Money Penalties

The SEC further requests that the Court order payment of a civil monetary penalty. Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d), 78u(d)(3), provide for the payment of civil monetary penalties in SEC enforcement actions. "The amount of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances."Id. The statutory scheme provides three tiers of penalties of increasing severity. The SEC argues that the Court should order Tier Three penalties against defendant Savino in the amount equal to his disgorgement.

Each tier provides a maximum penalty as the greater of "the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation" or a statutory penalty. The Tier One statutory penalty is $5,000 per natural person. Tier Two penalties are available if the violation involved "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." The Tier Two statutory penalty is $50,000 per natural person. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2) (2006).

Tier Three penalties are available if the violation involved "fraud, deceit, manipulation or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," and if the violation "resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses or created a risk of substantial losses to other persons." The Tier Three statutory maximum penalty is the greater of $100,000 per natural person or "the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2) (2006).