holding that the amendment "did nothing to alter the false certification theory of claim ‘falsity’ "
[…] Part D plan sponsors, in turn, enter into subcontracts with pharmacies (including those involved in the kickback scheme) to provide drugs to Medicare Part D beneficiaries. The Complaint alleges that, per CMS regulations, the pharmacies' subcontracts with Part D plan sponsors contained language “obligating the pharmacies to comply with all applicable federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.” Compl. ¶¶ 28–29. As the source of this requirement, the Complaint specifically cites 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(i)(4)(iv), which states: “Each and every contract must specify that the related entity, contractor, or subcontractor must comply with all applicable Federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.” The pharmacies' certifications in these subcontracts are the express certifications at issue.
The AKS is unquestionably one of the “applicable Federal laws” governing Medicare Part D that is cited in the subcontract certification.