Unemployment Appeals Com'n v. Comer
[…] State, Department of Labor and Employment Security, 442 So.2d 1114 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). We agree that there is direct and express conflict and we have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b(4), Fla. Const. For the reasons expressed, we quash the decisions of the Third District Court of Appeal in Comer and Renelus and approve the Fourth District Court's decision in Sheppard.

The sole issue in this case is the interpretation of section 443.151(6)(c), specifically whether it provides claimants a defense in the Commission's repayment efforts. Section 443.151(6), Florida Statutes (1983), addressing recovery and recoupment of overpayments, reads in part:

Recovery and Recoupment. —

(a) Any person who, by reason of his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which he was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, to have such sum deducted from future benefits payable to him under this chapter, provided a finding of the existence of such fraud has been made by a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section within 2 years from the commission of such fraud, and provided no such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 5 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.

(b) If any person, other than by reason of his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which, under a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section, he has been found not entitled, he shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, shall have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter. No such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 2 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.

(c) No recoupment from future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on his part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of this chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.

(d) In any case in which under this section a claimant is liable to repay to the division any sum for the fund, such sum shall be collectible without interest by a deduction from benefits pursuant to a redetermination as above provided or by civil action in the name of the division.

(Emphasis added.) Under the statute, the Division of Unemployment Compensation, at its discretion, may recover overpayments by (1) demanding direct repayment or (2) recouping monies from future benefits.