Argued September 12, 1975
[…] The Bureau of Employment Security (Bureau) denied benefits on the ground that appellant was not able and available for full-time work on the basis of the medical statement submitted. The referee reversed this determination, granting the claimed benefits. On appeal by the Bureau, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) reversed the referee and denied the appellant's claims. The Board found that the applicant was not able and available for work, reasoning that he had so restricted his availability that he was not genuinely and realistically attached to the labor market.
Section 401(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P. L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 801 (d), provides:
"Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who —
"(d) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . ."
The determination of availability is largely a question of fact for the Board. Graham v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 14 Pa. Commw. 445, 322 A.2d 807 (1974); Collins Unemployment Compensation Case, 191 Pa.