Tyson v. United States
[…] He pled guilty to the charge and was sentenced to a Federal Reformatory. Thereafter, he filed a motion in the sentencing court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2255, to set aside the judgment and sentence on the ground that the judgment and sentence were void because the information on its face failed to state a federal offense. This is an appeal from the judgment of the court denying relief under his motion.

Appellant's plea of guilty admits that he had in his possession 379 Mexican Cinco Centavo coins which had been fraudulently altered, defaced, mutilated, etc. Section 331 of the Act of 1951, under which the information was drawn, provides that:

"Whoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the mints of the United States, or any foreign coins which are by law made current or are in actual use or circulation as money within the United States; or

"Whoever fraudulently possesses, passes, utters, publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or brings into the United States, any such coin, knowing the same to be altered, defaced, mutilated, impaired, diminished, falsified, scaled, or lightened —