CASE NO. 4:13cv457-RH/CAS
[…] Queen City Transp., 10 F. Supp. 2d. 1181, 1186-88 (D. Colo. 1998); Paxton v. W.V. Dep't of Tax & Revenue, 192 W.Va. 213, 218 (1994). The complaint fails to state an ADA claim against Ms. Dudek on which relief can be granted.
A centerpiece of the plaintiffs' claims is that AHCA is violating its duties under Florida law. AHCA enforces licensing conditions. A "condition of licensure" is a hospital's "[a]dherence to patient rights, standards of care, and examination and placement procedures" under Florida Statutes chapter 394. Fla. Stat. § 395.003. The plaintiffs say patient rights under chapter 394 include the right to treatment by the least-restrictive means. See Fla. Stat. § 394.453 (setting out legislative intent, including "that the least restrictive means of intervention be employed based on the individual needs of each person, within the scope of available services"). But even if state law provided a private right of action based on a licensing condition, and even if such a cause of action extended to conduct in conflict with a statement of legislative intent—dubious propositions at best—the Eleventh Amendment would bar the claim in this court.