holding that Rule 15(aaa) does not apply when a proposed amendment is "not within the purview" of a previously decided motion to dismiss
[…] The appointment of a receiver lies within the sole discretion of the Court. Under 8 Del. C. § 291, "[w]henever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation." The appointment of a receiver is appropriate if the company is insolvent and there exist "special circumstances" and "some real beneficial purpose will be served."
Banet v. Fonds de Regulation, 2009 WL 529207 (Del. Ch. Feb. 18, 2009) (citing Velcut Co. v. United States Wrench Mfg.