Tuinier v. Bedford Charter Township
[…] Independence Twp., 436 Mich. 620, 631-632; 462 N.W.2d 325 (1990). The tribunal's factual findings are upheld unless they are not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence, while the tribunal's failure to base its decision on such evidence is an error of law requiring reversal. Georgetown Place Cooperative v. City of Taylor, 226 Mich. App. 33, 43; 572 N.W.2d 232 (1997). Because respondent does not allege fraud, this Court's review is limited to whether the tribunal adopted a wrong principle of law or erred as a matter of law.

Section 1 of the general property tax act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq., provides "[t]hat all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." MCL 211.1; MSA 7.1. Section 2 of the GPTA provides in relevant part that "[f]or the purpose of taxation, real property includes all lands within the state, all buildings and fixtures on the land and appurtenances thereto, except as expressly exempted by law."