Tuinier v. Bedford Charter Township
[…] In sum, we hold that petitioner's greenhouses are fixtures annexed to the real estate and should be taxed as such. The Tax Tribunal erred as a matter of law in concluding that the greenhouses were personal property subject to the agricultural tools exemption, MCL 211.9(j); MSA 7.9(j).

Having concluded that petitioner's greenhouses are real property for purposes of taxation, we agree with the Tax Tribunal's conclusion that the polyethylene greenhouses were not exempt from real estate taxation pursuant to MCL 211.7bb; MSA 7.7(4y), which exempts from taxation a "nursery stock seasonal protection unit," which otherwise qualifies as real property, if among other things, "[f]or less than 34 weeks each year, the structure is covered by nonreusable plastic sheeting, shade cloth, or other similar removable material." MCL 211.7bb(2)(a); MSA 7.7(4y)(2)(a). The record in this case reveals that petitioner's greenhouses have remained in place for several years, far in excess of the thirty-four week a year limit for use of structures under MCL 211.7bb; MSA 7.7(4y).