Tuinier v. Bedford Charter Township
[…] MCL 211.1; MSA 7.1. Section 2 of the GPTA provides in relevant part that "[f]or the purpose of taxation, real property includes all lands within the state, all buildings and fixtures on the land and appurtenances thereto, except as expressly exempted by law." MCL 211.2; MSA 7.2. In this case, petitioner argued, and the Tax Tribunal agreed, that the subject greenhouses are personal property exempted from taxation pursuant to MCL 211.9(j); MSA 7.9(j), which provides a personal property tax exemption for property "actually being used in agricultural operations . . . including . . . the growing and harvesting of an agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural commodity."

The first question before us, therefore, is whether the Tax Tribunal erred in determining that petitioner's greenhouses are personal property rather than real property. This appears to be a question of first impression in this state.