finding $300 a reasonable hourly rate for Mr. Best's time expended in a similar ADA action
[…] Guthrie in this action.
Accordingly, it is recommended that Plaintiff be reimbursed for .6 hours at $95 per hour for a total of $57 for the services of Mr. Guthrie in this action.
e. Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, the Court recommends that Plaintiff be reimbursed a total of $2,101 ($720 for the services of Ms. Moore; $450 for the services of Mr. Best; $874 for the services of Mr. Law; and $57 for the services of Mr. Guthrie) for attorney fees in this action.
4. Costs
Plaintiff seeks costs of $534.80 in this action. Section 12205 of the ADA, provides that a district court, "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12205. The costs here include expenses for the court filing fee and costs of service, which are compensable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205.
The Court has reviewed the documentation provided in support of the request for costs and finds that the costs are reasonable.